Finalists announced for Women in Industry 2017

WII_LOGOPath-300x270

Nominations for the 2017 Women in Industry Awards are in, and some fantastic candidates have been put forward. All nominees have been reviewed and our panel of judges has narrowed down finalists in all categories. Below is the list of those in contention. Congratulations to those who have made the final. We look forward to seeing you all at the event on 22 June at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Social Leader of the Year

This category recognises those individuals who have significantly effected positive change within their local or regional community.

Sue Anne Ware – University of Newcastle
Beverly Williams – Automotive Centre of Excellence Bendigo Kangan Institute
Amy Wells – Boral Australia
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Emma Bebe – ABB Australia
Susan McAllen – CSR
Nancy Crawford – BlueScope Flat Steel Products

Rising Star of the Year – proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco Compressors

Recognition for individuals who show significant promise within their chosen industry or who have reached new goals at the start of their career.

Sarah Jensen – CSR
Hannah Stewart – Stows Waste Management
Clare Dring – Fulton Hogan
Ella Baker – CSR
Victoria Zhorina – Schmitz Cargobull Australia
Zoe Bull – Cummins South Pacific
Bhavna Pandian – Eaton
Catherine Crumpton-Pratt – CSR
Nancy Crawford – BlueScope Flat Steel Products
Michaela Craft – BOC

Business Development Manager of the Year – proudly sponsored by ABB Australia

This category seeks out Business Development Managers who have created new growth opportunities which allowed their organisation to expand and generate greater revenue.

Mireille Saylav – Admiral Seating Pty Ltd
Christine Nasymth – CSR
Shelley Hyslop – ATOM
Renee McGinty – CSR

Industry Advocacy Award

Recognition of individuals who have helped shape a positive view of their industry and/or helped to create a policy change which benefits those working in the sector.

Gina Rinehart – Hancock Prospecting
Glenda Bennington – Boral Australia
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Corinna Unger – Sole Trader
Emma Bebe – ABB Australia
Najwa Khoury – CSR
Karen Stanton – HTA
Alice Mabin – Al Mabin

Safety Advocacy Award – proudly sponsored by BOC

Safety is of utmost concern and this category highlights those individuals working actively to improve safety for their industry.

Sarah Averill – CSR
Christine Morgan – Smarter Safety
Alanna Ball – Women in Safety
Tracie Dickenson – Daryl Dickenson Transport
Elizabeth Valentine – Gippsland Water
Rachel Gangur – CSR
Catherine King – ABB Australia
Kimberlie Smart – Formula Chemicals (NSW)
Sharon Smith – CSR
Katrina Burns – SCT Logistics
Samantha Gates – Orrcon Steel

Mentor of the Year – proudly sponsored by CSR Lightweight Solutions

This category recognises those individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to developing female talent within their organisation and wider industry.

Gina Rinehart – Hancock Prospecting
Beverly Williams – Automotive Centre of Excellence Bendigo Kangan Institute
Jessica Barber – Austral Bricks (WA)
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Christine Morris – Joy Global/Komatsu Mining Corp.
Nishmin Hallam – Taylor Thomson Whitting

Excellence in Manufacturing

This category recognises an individual who has thought ‘outside the box’ to implement an outstanding personal contribution to their manufacturing business and the wider manufacturing community.

Mireille Saylav – Admiral Seating
Gabby Montagnese – New Age Caravans
Paola Tornatore – CSR
Lisa Lamb – Seqirus
Angela Housmann – Frosty Boy Australia
Karen Stanton – HTA
Kimberlie Smart – Formula Chemicals (NSW)

Excellence in Mining – proudly sponsored by MMD Australia

This category recognises individuals who have made a positive contribution to one of the many facets of the mining industry.

Gina Rinehart – Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Fiona Berkin – Morris Corporation
Christine Morris – Joy Global/Komatsu Mining Corp

Excellence in Engineering – proudly sponsored by Cummins South Pacific

This award recognises an individual who has shown leadership in engineering, technological excellence and innovation.

Gita Pendharkar – RMIT
Nishmin Hallam – Taylor Thomson Whitting
Nirupa Chander – ABB Australia
Philippa Craft – BOC
Shardie Johns –  ABB Australia

Excellence in Road Transport – proudly sponsored by NatRoad

This category recognises an individual who has gone above and beyond to improve and positively impact the Australian road transport industry.

Pam McMillan – Transport Women Australia
Melanie Cosgrove – SRV Road Freight Services
Kellie Boland – Boland Transport Services
Maggie Welsh – Welsh Freight Services
Julie Russell – Russell Transport
Elizabeth Valentine – Gippsland Water
Cate Hull – FreightExchange
Alice Mabin – Al Mabin
Kristine Alleva – AcQuum Consulting
Katrina Burns – SCT Logistics
Zeba Mohammed – BOC
Sarah Rosales – Hino Motor Sales Australia